Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Eastern National Milking Shorthorn Show

Judge Jeremy McDonald of Stephan City, Virginia sorted through a high-quailty group of Milking Shorthorns on September 10th and 11th. 

Junior Champion- Buckeye Knoll Plum Amazing EXP ET owned by Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio 

Reserve Junior Champion-- HC HP Red Rob Fireball EXP ET, owned by Hardcore and Hillpoint, New Enterprise, PA

The Junior, Intermediate and Senior Champions

From Left-- Intermediate Champion-- R Generation Poker Miley EXP owned by Jason and Jessica Kennedy, Cochranton, PA; Reserve Intermediate Champion Spring Hill Moonshine Fire EXP, owned by Keith and Donna Fisher, New Enterprise, PA

From Left- Senior and Grand Champion-- Halpins Mona II, owned by Halpin Farm, Kempton, IL; Reserve Senior and Grand Champion-- Tex Star Othella Peri, owned by Todd Moore, Plano, TX

Saturday, September 14, 2013

Seth Johnson Resigns as Executive Secretary of the American Guernsey Association

September 14, 2013

Columbus, Ohio – The American Guernsey Association would like to thank Seth Johnson, Executive Secretary of the American Guernsey Association (AGA) for 18 years of service as the AGA Board of Directors accepts his resignation.

Johnson started his career with the AGA as the Programs Coordinator and classifier upon graduation from Virginia Tech University in 1995. Since that time, he was been instrumental in the development of many Guernsey services and breed development. His allegiance, as well as his skills and knowledge, will be missed by the board of directors and members alike.

“On behalf of the American Guernsey Association Board of Directors and membership, we would like to thank Seth for his dedication and hard work for the progress of the Guernsey breed,” stated AGA President David Trotter.

Johnson has accepted a position with Prince Agri Products Inc, a global supplier of advanced nutritional solutions including feed ingredients and specialty products for the livestock industry. However, he will remain with the AGA through October 4, 2013, at which time an interim secretary will be named.

The American Guernsey Association is the national organization that represents the breeders and individuals who have a strong interest in the Guernsey cattle. The Association headquarters are located in Columbus, Ohio.

Friday, September 13, 2013

Mid-Atlantic National Ayrshire Show

Chris Hill of Turmont, Maryland was on hand to sort through a top-notch group of Ayrshire cows at the Mid-Atlantic National Show held in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania on September 11th.

Palmyra Ragimore EV B owned by Palmyra Farms was named Intermediate and Reserve Grand Champion.

Designer Genes Oliva owned by Seth Whiting was named Reserve Intermediate Champion 

Melody Lane Burdette Sally- 1st 5-Year-Old and Grand Champion for Kaylyn Wood of New York

Reserve Senior Champion-- Sunny Acres Harmony's Kennedy-- Sunny Acres Farm,  New York 

Wednesday, September 11, 2013


Judge Chris Lahmers and Associate Judge, Jeremy Kohler placed the Guernseys today at the NGS-Harrisburg show. Following are some highlights:

Spring Calf

1.       Millborne HP Bentley Holly, P. Morey Miller
2.       Springhill Independence-ET, Marshall Overholt, Springhill
3.       Indian Acres N Parsley Pie-ET, Ashley Sears

Winter Calf

1.       Misty Meadows Rebel Satchel, Beth Clark
2.       Springhill B Spruce Jezebel-ET, Overholt/Springhill
3.       Rutter Bros. Rhinestones Leila, Rutter Bros.

Fall Calf

1.       Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Overholt/Springhill
2.        Monument View JT Rumor, Hunter Duval
3.       R-Way Jueley Rosie, Amber Dietz

Summer Yearling


11.       Knapps Regis Tabby-ET, Kaila Stoltzfus
2.       Misty Meadows Levi Sienna-ET, Beth Clark
3.       Trotacre AP Honolulu-ET, Cara Trotter

Spring Yearling

1.       Hollow View Kojack Dolly, Elsie Wolff
2.       Chupps Autumn Gold Sweetheart, Jamie Trotter
3.       Warwick Manor Jester Lollipop, Karli Stoltzfus

Winter Yearling

1.       Sniders Lone Star Maggie, Macy McDonald Walason
2.       Craig Moor Tiller Tabitha, Trey Duval
3.       Warwick Manor Grumpy Aliyah-ET, James Riley

Fall Yearling

1.       Hearts Desire Jackpot Sweet, Overholt/Springhill
2.       Burgess Farm Pies Autumn, Jeff Thurston
3.       Milborne Hillpoint Yogi Allure-ET

Junior Champion: Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Overholt/Springhill
Res. Jr. Champion: Misty Meadows Rebel Satchel, Beth Clark

Yearling in Milk

1.       Green Slopes Caesar Rebl Rosey, Tanner McDonald-Walason

Jr. 2-Yr-Old

1.       Warwick Manor Kojack Rollins, Clayton Lehman
2.       Oakland Double L Pippa-TW, Travis Covert
3.       Monument View Response J-Lo, Trey Duval

Sr. 2-Yr-Old

1.       Millborne Hillpoint S. Fiesta-ET, P. Morey Miller
2.       Sniders Barney Avalynn, Allie Snider
3.       Lavon Farms Gembo Pepper, Lavon Farms

PA 3-Yr-Old Futurity
1.       Sniders Jester Bobrees, Aaron Gable
2.       Warwick Manor Atlas Clarabelle, Karli Stoltzfus
3.       Sniders Altanic Waylynn, Aaron Gable

Jr. 3-Yr-Old

1.       Walnut Corner Kojack Mya, Ray & Kay Lindsey
2.       Warwick Manor Atlas Clarabelle, Karli Stoltzfus
3.       Lavon Farms Gamble Penny, Lavon Farms

Sr. 3-Yr-Old

1.       Knapps Aaron Jade-ET, Overholt/Springhill
2.       Sniders Jester Bobrees, Aaron Gable
3.       Willow Brook Titanic Lucy, Matthew Aiken

Intermediate Champion – Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET
Res. Intermediate Champion: Knapps Aaron Jade-ET


1.       Lavon Farms Gemini Jill, Lavon Farms
2.       Millborne Fame Pixels Pixie, Logan Derickson
3.       Rocky Hill Spider Sophie, Tom McCarty


1.       Lavon Farms Rowe Ready, Lavon Farms
2.       Sniders Adacka Bojangle, Snider Homestead
3.       Rutter Bros Showtimes Candy-TW, Rutter Bros.

6-Yr-Old & Over

1.       Sniders Deemand Alabye, Lavon Farms
2.       Sniders Garrett Ashanti-ET, Snider Homestead
3.       Walnut Corner Laylas Ace Mia, Snider Homestead & Ray & Kay Lindsey

100,000/125,000 lb

1.       Sniders Dollars Adeline, Snider Homestead
2.       Rocky Hill Demand Shelby, Tom McCarty

Total Performance Cow

Sniders Dollars Adeline

Sr. Champion: Lavon Farms Gemini Jill
Res. Sr. Champion: Lavon Farms Rowe Ready
Grand Champion: Lavon Farms Gemini Jill
Res Gr. Champion: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta